During Carroll’s guilty plea hearing, the trial court asked him several questions about whether he understood his
[…] Did Entering an Alford Plea Give Carroll an Enforceable Prerogative to Maintain His Innocence During Sex Offender Treatment?
“[W]e have held consistently that ‘revocation of a suspended sentence lies in the discretion of the trial court and that discretion is quite broad.’ ” Peyton v. Commonwealth, 268 Va. 503, 508, 604 S.E.2d 17,19 (2004) (quoting Hamilton v. Commonwealth, 217 Va. 325, 326, 228 S.E.2d 555, 556 (1976)). The trial court had the authority, under Code § 19.2-303.3(B), to impose the probation condition that Carroll abide by any additional requirements established by his local probation office.1 Pursuant to Code § 19.2-306(A): “In any case in which the court has suspended the execution or imposition of sentence, the court may revoke the suspension of sentence for any cause the court deems sufficient that occurred at any time within the probation period, or within the period of suspension fixed by the court.” “Nonetheless, we have required that ‘[t]he cause deemed by the court to be sufficient for revoking a suspension must be a reasonable cause.... The discretion required is a judicial discretion, the exercise of which implies conscientious judgment, not arbitrary action.’ ” Peyton, 268 *743Va. at