Brandon Jarell Love v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Although he denied hearing the officer, appellant clearly knew as he ran around the house and then into the woods that the law-enforcement officer wanted him to stop. Officer McDonald testified at trial that he was never able to touch appellant and that appellant never threw anything at or near the officer to impede his progress, nor was there evidence that he threatened the officer in any manner. ANALYSIS Appellant was charged with violating Code § 18.2-460(A). 2 This statute states, in pertinent part, that a person commits a Class 1 misdemeanor if he “knowingly obstructs” a police officer in 2 Appellant was not charged with resisting arrest. See Code § 18.2-479.1(A) (“Any person who intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a law-enforcement officer from lawfully arresting him, with or without a warrant, is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”). Therefore, we do not address whether the facts presented to the jury would have supported a conviction under this statute prohibiting the resisting of arrest. -2- the performance of his duties or if he refuses “to cease such obstruction when requested to do so” by a police officer.