COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Accordingly, appellant’s convictions for identity theft and for credit card fraud were proper.
C. POSSESSION OF BURGLARIOUS TOOLS (CASE NUMBER CR06-440)
Appellant argues that the trial court erroneously denied his motion to strike a charge
of possession of burglarious tools, in violation of Code § 18.2-94. The charge related to
appellant’s possession of electronic devices, such as the laptop and the remagging device, that he
used to record and encode the victims’ identifying information on the fabricated credit cards.
Appellant contends that Code § 18.2-94 is not applicable to statutory offenses involving the
credit card crimes for which he was convicted. Therefore, appellant contends that his conviction
under Code § 18.2-94 was improper. 14
“If any person have in his possession any tools, implements or outfit, with intent to
commit burglary, robbery or larceny, upon conviction thereof he shall be guilty of a Class 5
14
Appellant suggests that the Commonwealth might more appropriately have charged
him with possession of credit card forgery devices, in violation of Code § 18.2-196.
- 22 -
felony.” Code § 18.2-94. Therefore, Code § 18.2-94 prohibits the possession of a tool,