COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] charge and reverse the conviction on case number CR05-1243 and remand for a new trial in a
proper venue if the Commonwealth be so advised.
II. Credit Card Fraud
Furthermore, though for different reasons, I cannot join the majority’s opinion affirming
Gheorghiu’s conviction for credit card fraud pursuant to case number CR06-449, because I
believe that the Commonwealth failed to establish venue by proving that Gheorghiu committed
an “act in furtherance” of that crime in Arlington County.
- 35 -
At the time of Gheorghiu’s offense, Code § 18.2-198.1 provided that a prosecution for
credit card fraud “may be had in any county or city in which (i) any act in furtherance of the
crime was committed or (ii) an issuer or acquirer, or an agent of either, sustained a financial loss
as a result of the offense.” The majority holds that, by possessing Gerald Kent’s (“Kent”) credit
card information in Arlington County, Gheorghiu committed an act in furtherance of the crime of
credit card fraud. I disagree.
The phrase “act in furtherance of the crime” has never been defined with respect to