COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] presumption” that all elements of the offense occurred within the selected venue); see also
Meeks, 274 Va. at 803, 651 S.E.2d at 639 (construing Code § 18.2-198.1(i), the credit card theft
venue statute, as requiring that the evidence establish a “strong presumption” that an “act in
furtherance” of credit card theft occurred within the selected venue).
To consider whether any part of the crime of identity theft occurred in Arlington County,
we must look to its elements and the nature of the crime. Appellant was charged in case number
CR05-1243 of committing identity theft pursuant to Code § 18.2-186.3, which provides in
pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful for any person, without the authorization or
permission of the person or persons who are the subjects of the
identifying information, with the intent to defraud, for his own use
or the use of a third person, to:
1. Obtain, record or access identifying information 3 which is not
available to the general public that would assist in accessing
financial resources, obtaining identification documents, or
obtaining benefits of such other person; [or]
2. Obtain goods or services through the use of identifying
information of such other person . . . .
3
Under Code § 18.2-186.3(C)(vi), a credit card number qualifies as identifying
information.
-5-
Code § 18.2-186.3(A). 4 If any part of this offense occurred in Arlington County, then venue was
proper there.
Although the Virginia appellate courts have not previously addressed the venue provision