COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Code § 18.2-195 lists the various means by which a defendant commits credit card fraud.
Tracking the language of Code § 18.2-195(1)(a), the indictment in case number CR06-449
alleged that appellant used Mr. Kent’s credit card number for the purpose of obtaining money,
goods, or services and that appellant knew the card had been obtained in violation of Code
§ 18.2-192 (the credit card theft statute) or was expired or revoked. Although the evidence
proved that Mr. Kent’s credit card number was unlawfully and fraudulently used to obtain goods
12
Code § 18.2-198.1 was amended in 2008, and a sentence was added providing, “A
prosecution for a violation of § 18.2-192 may be had in any county or city where a credit card
number is used, is attempted to be used, or is possessed with intent to violate [Code] § 18.2-193,
18.2-195, or 18.2-197.”
- 17 -
in Fairfax, venue here is not limited to the locality where the crime was completed, in the manner
that venue is limited when Code § 19.2-244 applies. Instead, the special venue statute for credit
card offenses was enacted “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of the general venue statute.”