COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] However, the General Assembly enacted Code § 18.2-186.3(D) specifically for identity
theft offenses, and that statute uses precisely the same “any part of the offense” language that
was asserted by the Commonwealth in Green, but was rejected there because that was a case
where venue actually was governed under Code § 19.2-244. Unlike in Green, the
Commonwealth here was not required to establish the strong presumption that a completed
identity theft occurred in Arlington in order to demonstrate Arlington was an appropriate venue
under Code § 18.2-186.3(D). If the General Assembly had intended to require such a showing,
Code § 18.2-186.3(D) would have specified that venue for identity theft offenses is proper in any
locality “where the person whose identifying information was appropriated resides, or the
locality in which [the offense] took place, regardless of whether the defendant was ever actually
in such locality.” To require this demonstration under the actual language of Code
§ 18.2-186.3(D) would essentially impose the requirements of Code § 19.2-244 on an identity
theft proceeding and would, in effect, excise the “any part of the offense” language from Code