COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Morris, 51 Va. App. at 467, 658 S.E.2d at 712 (quoting United States v. Midstate Horticultural
Company, 306 U.S. 161, 166 (1939)).
The Virginia appellate courts have not specifically addressed the question of whether
identity theft under Code § 18.2-186.3(A) constitutes a continuing offense, but an Alabama case,
Ex parte Egbuonu, 911 So. 2d 748 (Ala. Crim. App. 2004), is instructive. There, the Alabama
court considered a statute nearly identical to the Virginia identity theft statute 5 and held that
5
Ala. Code § 13A-8-192(a), which prohibits identity theft, provides:
A person commits the crime of identity theft if, without the
authorization, consent, or permission of the victim, and with the
intent to defraud for his or her own benefit or the benefit of a third
person, he or she does any of the following:
-8-
“[i]dentity theft, by its definition, is a continuing offense that in most instances will occur in
more than one county or even more than one state.” Id. at 753. The view of the Washington and
Alabama courts that classifies identity theft as a continuing offense comports with the holdings