COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Ms. Keltz in case number CR05-1243 occurred in Arlington was established here.
Appellant’s argument to the contrary, 9 the possession of a victim’s identifying
information with the intent to defraud the victim is a part of the continuing offense of identity
theft. Meeks is again instructive. That case involved the credit card theft statute, which, like the
identity theft statute, does not expressly prohibit the defendant from “possessing” the victim’s
credit card or credit card number. See Code § 18.2-192 (prohibiting, in pertinent part, the taking,
obtaining, or withholding of a credit card or credit card number “from the person, possession,
custody or control of another without the cardholder’s consent” (emphasis added)). The
9
Appellant insists that his possession of Ms. Keltz’s identifying information in Arlington
cannot constitute a “part” of the offense under Code § 18.2-186.3(D) if he did not commit a
statutorily prescribed act there while possessing the identifying information.