COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Commonwealth, 53 Va. App. 402, 408-09, 672 S.E.2d 894,
897 (2009) (en banc); Scott v. Commonwealth, 36 Va. App. 276, 549 S.E.2d 624 (2001); and
Millard v. Commonwealth, 34 Va. App. 202, 539 S.E.2d 84 (2000), the laptop and remagger
could constitute “implements, tools or an outfit” to facilitate commission of the offense of
larceny, as opposed to other possible statutory offenses, except to repeatedly assert that two of
the statutory offenses Gheorghiu was charged with used the word “theft” in their title and
conceded that prosecution might have been more appropriate under Code § 18.2-196(1)(b) for
criminal possession of credit card forgery devices (prohibiting the possession “with knowledge
of its character, machinery, plates or any other contrivance designed to reproduce instruments
purporting to be credit cards . . .”).
I agree entirely with the analysis and judgment of the majority in holding that the
evidence presented was insufficient given the offense charged in the indictment. I am well aware
that the Attorney General bears no responsibility for the charging decision in most criminal
cases.