Mildred Baldwin v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] We note that “[f]or most crimes, venue is proper in the jurisdiction where all the elements of the completed crimes were committed.” Gheorghiu v. Commonwealth, 54 Va. App. 645, 655, 682 S.E.2d 50, 55 (2009) (citing Green v. Commonwealth, 32 Va. App. 438, 448, 528 S.E.2d 187, 192 (2000)), aff’d in part, rev’d in part on other grounds, 280 Va. 678, 701 S.E.2d 407 (2010). However, the General Assembly has enacted a special venue statute for credit card theft and credit card fraud. In this regard, Code § 18.2-198.1 provides, in pertinent part, “[A] prosecution for a violation of this article may be had in any county or city in which (i) any act in furtherance of the crime was committed . . . .” In its assessment of the circumstances of the instant case, the trial court found, as a matter of fact, that appellant took the credit card purposely, as opposed to inadvertently, from the company’s offices in Alexandria, Virginia, when she was terminated from her employment.