Mildred Baldwin v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Meeks, 274 Va. at 803, 651 S.E.2d at 640. Viewed in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, the evidence proved that appellant unlawfully took the credit card from its rightful owner, her former employer, with the intent to use it when she was terminated on October 19, 2009, thereby completing the crime of credit card theft in Alexandria. Moreover, the act of credit card theft in violation of Code § 18.2-192 was also an act in furtherance of credit card fraud. Code § 18.2-195(1)(a) defines credit card fraud as the “[u]se[ ] [of] . . . a credit card . . . obtained or retained in violation of [Code] § 18.2-192” for “the purpose of obtaining money, goods, services or anything else of value.” Thus, to commit credit card fraud under this part of Code § 18.2-195, one must first obtain a credit card by theft, in violation of Code § 18.2-192. As stated earlier, appellant committed credit card theft in Alexandria when she purposefully took the credit card with the intent to use it for her