order, denied the appeal. Meeks v. Commonwealth, Record No.
[…] purse containing her wallet.
Later that day, Meeks registered for a room under Ghauri's
name at a Holiday Inn in Alexandria, using Ghauri's Visa card as
payment. She also obtained $20 in cash from the hotel, using
the card. The next day, the police found Meeks in a room in the
2
hotel. Ghauri had not given Meeks permission to have or use her
Visa card.
At trial, a hotel desk clerk identified Meeks as the person
who had used Ghauri's credit card to pay for the room. The
clerk previously had identified Meeks in a police photo spread.
III
A
Code § 18.2-192 defines credit card theft, in pertinent
part, as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of credit card or credit
card number theft when:
(a) He takes, obtains or withholds a credit card
or credit card number from the person, possession,
custody or control of another without the cardholder's
consent or who, with knowledge that it has been so
taken, obtained or withheld, receives the credit card
or credit card number with intent to use it or sell
it, or to transfer it to a person other than the
issuer or the cardholder.
Code § 18.2-198.1 provides, in pertinent part, that "a
prosecution for a violation of this article [for offenses
relating to credit cards] may be had in any county or city in
which (i) any act in furtherance of the crime was committed or