McNamara v. Virginia Employment Commission
[…] Bullion Hollow Enters., Inc. v. Lane, 14 Va. App. 725, 729-30, 418 S.E.2d 904, 907 (1992) (citing Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. Pierce, 5 Va. App. 374, 382, 363 S.E.2d 433, 437 (1987)). In first enunciating this standard, we noted the Workers’ Compensation Commission has statutory authority to hear a case de novo and that, under such circumstances, it is not bound by the credibility determinations or other factual findings of the deputy. Pierce, 5 Va. App. at 382-83, 363 S.E.2d at 437-38 (quoting former Code § 65.1-97, now Code § 65.2-705, which provides that upon an application for review of the decision of a deputy, the Workers’ Compensation Commission “‘shall review the evidence or, if deemed advisable, . . . hear the parties at issue, their representatives and witnesses’”).