McNamara v. Virginia Employment Commission
[…] The circuit court held that although “[m]ultiple complaints by the employer about Claimant’s performance appear to be justified,” the evidence supported the commission’s finding that employer “failed to present sufficient evidence . . . to make a prima facie showing that she discharged [claimant] for misconduct connected with his work.” Employer noted this appeal. 1 Code § 60.2-622(C) permits the commissioner to designate a special examiner to hear appeals to the commission. The special examiner’s decision “shall be the final decision of the Commission under this section, subject to judicial review under § 60.2-625.” Code § 60.2-622(C). -3- II. ANALYSIS Employer’s challenge to the award of benefits turns largely upon the commission’s assessment of the credibility of the evidence.