Mary Hampson v. Virginia Employment Commission
[…] Comm’n of Va., 191 Va. 812, 823-24, 63 S.E.2d 28, 33 (1951).

                                                A.

       Appellant first argues that the “Commission and circuit court erroneously concluded that

[she] was terminated from her job for misconduct connected with work pursuant to [Code

§ 60.2-618].”

       The Unemployment Compensation Act is designed “to provide temporary financial

assistance to [employees] who become unemployed through no fault of their own.”

Unemployment Comp. Comm’n v. Tomko, 192 Va. 463, 469, 65 S.E.2d 524, 528 (1951)

(emphasis added). Code § 60.2-618(2) provides that an individual shall be disqualified for

unemployment benefits “if the Commission finds such individual is unemployed because he has




                                               -6-
been discharged for misconduct connected with his work.” An employee commits misconduct

when (1) “he deliberately violates a company rule reasonably designed to protect the legitimate

business interests of his employer,” or (2) “when his acts or omissions are of such a nature or so