Williamson v. Virginia Employment Commission
[…] Whitt v. Race Fork Coal Corp., 18 Va. App. 71, 73, 441 S.E.2d 357, 358 (1994). On appeal, appellant contends the trial court erred, as a matter of law, in concluding the policy statement was reasonable and that appellant was guilty of misconduct in not signing the policy. We agree with appellant. The legislature intended unemployment benefits to be paid only to those who find themselves unemployed “without fault on their part.” Israel v. Va. Empl. Comm’n, 7 Va. App. 169, 172, 372 S.E.2d 207, 209 (1988) (citation omitted). Furthering this policy goal, Code § 60.2-618(2)(a) prohibits benefits “if the Commission finds such individual is unemployed because he has been discharged for misconduct connected with his work.” Among other things, misconduct involves an intentional violation of ‘“a company rule reasonably designed to protect the legitimate business interests’” of the employer. Brady v. Human Res. Inst., 231 Va. 28, 32, 340 S.E.2d 797, 799 (1986) (quoting Branch v. Va. Empl.