In the Matter of )
[…] 5
While there is no penalty to Stafford for not filing a brief, this Court is then forced to adjudicate Employer’s claims
of error without the benefit of whatever arguments Stafford might have raised. McClain v. Kelley, 247 S.W.3d 19,
23 n.4 (Mo.App. S.D. 2008).
7
The issue for our determination is whether Stafford was disqualified from unemployment
benefits because she was discharged for misconduct connected with her work with Employer.
Standard of Review
“The appellate court’s review of the Commission’s decision[6] in an unemployment
compensation case is governed by section 288.210, RSMo 2000.” Harris v. Division of
Employment Sec., 350 S.W.3d 35, 38 (Mo.App. W.D. 2011). Section 288.210 provides:
The findings of the commission as to the facts, if supported by competent and
substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the
jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of law. The
court, on appeal, may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the
decision of the commission on the following grounds and no other:
(1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers;
(2) That the decision was procured by fraud;
(3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award; or
(4) That there was no sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the
making of the award.
We defer to the Commission’s findings of fact so long as they are supported by
substantial and competent evidence based on the whole record. Halkmon v. National Archives
& Records Admin., 406 S.W.3d 483, 486 (Mo.App. E.D. 2013). We also defer to the