Stafford v. State
[…] The District Court reasoned that the CBA created an at-will employment for probationary employees, and the DOC could not have been negligent because it “could fire Stafford for any reason, or no reason at all.” ¶19 Stafford first contends the CBA could not create an at-will employment, because the WDEA supercedes the common law doctrine of at-will employment. Given the circumstances of this case, we disagree. ¶20 Section 39-2-904(2)(a), MCA (2001), which was in effect at the time of Stafford’s discharge, provides that “[d]uring a probationary period of employment, the employment may be terminated at the will of either the employer or the employee on notice to the other for any reason or for no reason.” Stated differently, the WDEA permits a probationary employee to be fired at the will of an employer.