Margaret V. Weaver, Guardian ad litem for the child.
[…] what the court just said is what the court said in different words” at the conclusion of the earlier
evidentiary hearing.
-6-
generally 2 Homer H. Clark, Jr., The Law of Domestic Relations in the United States § 20.7, at
537 (2d ed. 1987) (noting that a non-parent has the “burden of proof” to establish any statutory
entitlement to court-ordered visitation).
Virginia law imposes a threshold standing requirement for those seeking court-ordered
visitation. Under Code § 20-124.1, only those with “a legitimate interest” can file visitation
petitions. Code § 20-124.1 provides that a person with “a legitimate interest shall be broadly
construed and includes, but is not limited to grandparents, stepparents, former stepparents, blood
relatives and family members provided any such party has intervened in the suit or is otherwise
properly before the court.” 5
To have standing to litigate the question of visitation, the litigant must prove she either
fits within the specific categories mentioned in Code § 20-124.1 or assert some persuasive
ground for being treated as the “functional equivalent” of one of those categories. See Surles v.