Damon v. York
[…] Virginia law imposes a threshold standing requirement for those seeking court-ordered visitation. Under Code § 20-124.1, only those with “a legitimate interest” can file visitation petitions. Code § 20-124.1 provides that a person with “a legitimate interest shall be broadly construed and includes, but is not limited to grandparents, stepparents, former stepparents, blood relatives and family members provided any such party has intervened in the suit or is otherwise properly before the court.” 5 To have standing to litigate the question of visitation, the litigant must prove she either fits within the specific categories mentioned in Code § 20-124.1 or assert some persuasive ground for being treated as the “functional equivalent” of one of those categories. See Surles v.