COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] DARRYL'S MOTION FOR APPOINTMENT OF GUARDIAN AD LITEM
On October 21, 2002, the trial court appointed Paul Dryer
as guardian ad litem "to defend and protect the interests of
Darryl S. Harris." In its order, the trial court stated that it
made the appointment because
[i]t appear[ed] that these proceedings
involve matters of custody and visitation
concerning the above minor child, and it
further appear[ed] that the defendant,
Darryl S. Harris, is currently under a
disability due to his incarceration and is
therefore, entitled to the appointment of a
guardian ad litem pursuant to § 16.1-266(D)
of the Code of Virginia.
Code § 8.01-9 requires the appointment of a guardian ad
litem for, inter alia, persons incarcerated on a felony whenever
that person "is a party defendant" in a suit. "Every guardian
ad litem shall faithfully represent the estate or other interest
of the person under a disability for whom he is appointed, and
it shall be the duty of the court to see that the interest of
the defendant is so represented and protected." Id.
Code § 16.1-266(D), upon which the trial court relied in
appointing Dryer as Darryl's guardian ad litem and upon which
- 10 -
Darryl relies in requesting that this Court appoint him a
guardian ad litem, provides:
In those cases described in subsections A, B