COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] hearing, its decision 'is entitled to great weight and will not
be disturbed unless plainly wrong or without evidence to support
it.'" Piatt v. Piatt, 27 Va. App. 426, 432, 499 S.E.2d 567, 570
(1998) (citation omitted). "Absent clear evidence to the
contrary in the record, the judgment of a trial court comes to
an appellate court with a presumption that the law was correctly
applied to the facts." Bottoms v. Bottoms, 249 Va. 410, 414,
457 S.E.2d 102, 105 (1995).
In determining the best interests of the child, the trial
court considered the factors in Code § 20-124.3. Relevant
statutory factors applicable in this case include the
"relationship existing between each parent and each child," the
role each parent played and will play in the future in rearing
the child, "[a]ny history of family abuse," and "[s]uch other
- 7 -
factors as the court deems necessary and proper to the
determination." Id.
Six weeks after her marriage to Darryl, Katherine decided
to separate. She gave birth to the child after they separated
and has since remarried. The child was almost two years old at
the time of the hearing and had no relationship with Rosa or
Darryl.