Anonymous C v. Anonymous B
[…] Indeed, the trial court specifically found that such experiences “would have some influence on the statements of the child.” However, rather than finding that the taint was so pervasive as to render all of the child’s statements untrustworthy, the trial court determined that it would simply “mak[e] it more difficult to find the particularized guarantees of trustworthiness and reliability.” 13 Mother’s question presented was limited specifically to the trial court’s exclusion of the child’s disclosures of sexual abuse under Code § 63.2-1522. As such, our holding is limited to only those statements made by the child “describing any act of a sexual nature performed with or on the child by another.” Code § 63.2-1522(A). The issue of the trial court’s exclusion of hearsay statements made by the child that do not relate to sexual abuse is raised in father’s cross-appeal and is therefore discussed below. - 13 - Mother, however, argues that the trial court misapplied the trustworthiness and reliability factors enumerated in Code § 63.2-1522(D). Specifically, mother contends that the trial court erred in finding that the disclosures were the product of leading questions as opposed to spontaneous statements by the child. “In determining whether a statement possesses particularized guarantees of trustworthiness and reliability . . . the court shall consider” the twelve enumerated factors and “make findings on the record.” Code § 63.2-1522(D), (E).