Anonymous C v. Anonymous B
[…] Furthermore, it is well settled that the ability to take a nonsuit is “distinctly a weapon in the arsenal of a plaintiff.” Trout v. Commonwealth Transp. Comm’r, 241 Va. 69, 73, 400 S.E.2d 172, 174 (1991). However, in the present case, it would be improper to label mother as the “plaintiff” because the parties to an action under Code § 16.1-253 are not in the same positions as plaintiffs and defendants in a traditional action. Code § 16.1-253(F) states that, “[i]f a petition alleging abuse or neglect of a child has been filed . . . the court shall determine whether the allegations of abuse or neglect have been proven by a preponderance of the evidence.” Notably, the statute is silent as to who must prove the allegations of neglect and abuse. While at first it appears logical that the movant or petitioner would be the one required to prove the allegations of neglect and abuse, such is not always the case.