Anonymous C v. Anonymous B
[…] XII. Exclusion of the Remainder of the Child’s Statements Father next argues that the trial court erred in excluding one specific hearsay statement made by the child that did not relate to the allegations of sexual abuse. According to father, the statement was an excited utterance and therefore should have been allowed into evidence as an exception to the hearsay rule. - 30 - In excluding the statement, the trial relied on its previous ruling that the child’s statements were unreliable under Code § 63.2-1522. We note, however, that Code § 63.2-1522 applies only to statements made by a child “describing any act of a sexual nature performed with or on the child by another.” The child’s statement in this instance did not describe an act of a sexual nature; therefore Code § 63.2-1522 was inapplicable.