Anonymous C v. Anonymous B
[…] X. Parties’ Relative Financial Abilities Mother’s final argument is that the trial court erred in dividing the guardian ad litem’s fees equally between the parties without considering the “relative financial abilities of the parties.” According to mother, any award of guardian ad litem fees must be based on Code - 27 - § 16.1-278.19, which requires the court to assess the relative financial abilities of the parties in awarding attorney’s fees. We disagree. As an initial matter, we note that Code § 16.1-278.19 merely allows the court to shift the burden of attorney’s fees and costs from one party to another. Code § 16.1-278.19 states that “[i]n any matter properly before the court, the court may award attorneys’ fees and costs on behalf of any party as the court deems appropriate based on the relative financial ability of the parties.” (Emphasis added). The legislature’s use of the word “may” indicates that Code § 16.1-278.19 is non-compulsory, as the trial court may award attorney’s fees and costs.