Anonymous C v. Anonymous B
[…] Chase v. DaimlerChrysler Corp., 266 Va. 544, 547, 587 S.E.2d 521, 522 (2003). That intent is usually self-evident from the words used in the statute. Id. Consequently, courts apply the plain language of a statute unless the terms are ambiguous, Tiller v. Commonwealth, 193 Va. 418, 420, 69 S.E.2d 441, 442 (1952), or applying the plain language would lead to an absurd result. Cummings v. Fulghum, 261 Va. 73, 77, 540 S.E.2d 494, 496 (2001). Boynton v. Kilgore, 271 Va. 220, 227, 623 S.E.2d 922, 925 (2006). Under Code § 63.2-1522(A), “an out-of-court statement made by a child . . . describing any act of a sexual nature performed with or on the child by another . . . may be admissible in evidence if the requirements of [Code § 63.2-1522(B)] are met.” (Emphasis added). Code § 63.2-1522(B) provides that the out-of-court statement may be admitted if the child is unavailable to testify, Code § 63.2-1522(B)(1), and the “statement is shown to possess particularized guarantees of trustworthiness and reliability,” Code § 63.2-1522(B)(2). In determining whether the child’s statement possesses the necessary particularized guarantees of trustworthiness and reliability, the trial court must consider the twelve factors listed in Code § 63.2-1522(D). 9 Furthermore, the trial court is required to “support with findings on the 9 The twelve factors are as follows: 1. The child’s personal knowledge of the event; 2. The age and maturity of the child; 3. Certainty that the statement was made, including the credibility of the person testifying about the statement and any apparent - 11 - record . . . any rulings pertaining to . . . the trustworthiness and reliability of the out-of-court statement.” Code § 63.2-1522(E). The consistent use of the term “statement” in the singular form clearly indicates the General Assembly’s intent that each disclosure of sexual abuse must be analyzed individually.