Anonymous C v. Anonymous B
[…] Thus, Code § 16.1-278.19 is clearly designed to give the trial court authority to shift the burden of attorney’s fees and costs from one party to another and does not set out a requirement that a guardian ad litem’s fees must be divided among the parties based on their relative financial abilities. Code § 16.1-267(A), 20 on the other hand, clearly governs guardian ad litem fees. Under Code § 16.1-267(A), the court is required to assess the total costs of the guardian ad litem’s representation of the child against both parents. 21 Notably, however, the statute is silent as to 20 Code § 16.1-267(A) states: When the court appoints counsel to represent a child pursuant to subsection A of § 16.1-266 and, after an investigation by the court services unit, finds that the parents are financially able to pay for the attorney and refuse to do so, the court shall assess costs against the parents for such legal services in the maximum amount of that awarded the attorney by the court under the circumstances of the case, considering such factors as the ability of the parents to pay and the nature and extent of the counsel’s duties in the case. (Emphasis added). 21 As mother’s argument is based solely on the applicability of Code § 16.1-278.19, we do not examine the trial court’s application of Code § 16.1-267(A). See Rule 5A:18. - 28 - how the court may apportion those costs between the parents.