Anonymous C v. Anonymous B
[…] Similarly, there are situations in which the advocate of a preliminary protective order may no longer wish to pursue the matter, such as where the evidence indicates that the advocate may actually be the abuser. In its final order, the trial court correctly recognized that “while the petition is brought in the name of the mother, it is for the benefit of the child. Therefore, the right to advocate a protective order on behalf of the child can be transferred to a party of interest.” This observation is consistent with the stated intention of the Virginia Juvenile Code, Code §§ 16.1-226 to -334, that “in all proceedings the welfare of the child and the family . . . and the protection of the rights of victims are the paramount concerns of the Commonwealth.” Code § 16.1-227. Indeed, we have previously recognized that -7- the court’s paramount concern is always the best interests of the child.