COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] since the entry of the consent order and that a change in [custody and] visitation would be in the
best interests of the child.” Albert v. Ramirez, 45 Va. App. 799, 808, 613 S.E.2d 865, 869
(2005) (citing Code § 20-108).
The record indicates that mother satisfied the material change in circumstances prong of
the analysis. A material change in circumstances can include changes involving the children
-7-
themselves as well as changes relating to the parents and their circumstances. See Keel v. Keel,
255 Va. 606, 612, 303 S.E.2d 917, 921 (1983). Additionally, Code § 20-108 specifically
provides that “intentional withholding of visitation of a child from the other parent without just
cause may constitute a material change of circumstances justifying a change of custody in the
discretion of the court.” This Court can infer from the trial court’s denial of father’s motion to
strike at the close of mother’s evidence that it relied on this ground in finding a material change
in circumstances. Specifically, counsel for father argued that “[mother is] presenting nothing