Kevin D. Jones v. Brenda F. Moody-Jones
[…] The court found that mother signed the exemption for 2009 and was not required to sign an order for future years. ANALYSIS SPOUSAL SUPPORT Father first contends the trial court erred in its decision not to modify spousal support. He notes two assignments of error with nine sub-parts. Distilled to its essentials, father argues the trial court erred in not imputing income to mother, in finding no material change in circumstances, and in failing to apply Code § 20-109(B)(ii), which allows the court to modify an award of spousal support upon finding that “an event which the court anticipated would occur during the duration of the award and which was significant in the making of the award, does not in fact occur through no fault of the party seeking the modification.” This contention is premised -3- on father’s conclusion that the event anticipated was for mother to obtain full-time employment and to make a good faith effort to obtain full-time work.