Kevin D. Jones v. Brenda F. Moody-Jones
[…] As such, father did not prove the second prong of the test for modification. Thus, we need not address father’s argument concerning a change in circumstances. “In deciding whether to modify a custody order, the trial court’s paramount concern must be the children’s best interests.” Brown, 30 Va. App. at 538, 518 S.E.2d at 338. “Code § 20-124.3 specifies the factors a court ‘shall consider’ in determining ‘the best interests of a child for . . . custody or visitation.’” Id. - 11 - Code § 20-124.3 provides in part: In determining best interests of a child for purposes of determining custody or visitation arrangements including any pendente lite orders pursuant to [Code] § 20-103, the court shall consider the following: * * * * * * * 3. The relationship existing between each parent and each child, giving due consideration to the positive involvement with the child’s life, the ability to accurately assess and meet the emotional, intellectual and physical needs of the child; * * * * * * * 5. The role that each parent has played and will play in the future, in the upbringing and care of the child; 6. The propensity of each parent to actively support the child’s contact and relationship with the other parent, including whether a parent has unreasonably denied the other parent access to or visitation with the child; 7. The relative willingness and demonstrated ability of each parent to maintain a close and continuing relationship with the child, and the ability of each parent to cooperate in and resolve disputes regarding matters affecting the child . . . . While the trial court is obligated to examine all of the factors outlined in Code § 20-124.3, “it is not ‘required to quantify or elaborate exactly what weight or consideration it has given to each of the statutory factors.’” Brown, 30 Va.