Kevin D. Jones v. Brenda F. Moody-Jones
[…] In determining what will promote a child’s best interests, we afford 4 In the transcript of the original divorce proceeding, the trial court stated that if father moved closer, “that would certainly be a change in circumstances, but I don’t want to build in a potential change in the visitation.” - 10 - the trial court broad discretion. Brown v. Brown, 30 Va. App. 532, 538, 518 S.E.2d 336, 338 (1999). “[A]s long as the evidence in the record supports the trial court's ruling and the trial court has not abused its discretion, its ruling must be affirmed on appeal.” Id. Code § 20-108 provides: The court may, from time to time after decreeing as provided in [Code] § 20-107.2 . . . revise and alter such decree concerning the care, custody, and maintenance of the children and make a new decree concerning the same, as the circumstances of the parents and the benefit of the children may require. The intentional withholding of visitation of a child from the other parent without just cause may constitute a material change of circumstances justifying a change of custody in the discretion of the court. Code § 20-108 creates a two-prong test.