IN RE THE PATERNITY OF A.C.P-C, )
[…] notice of the intent to move with the clerk of the court that: (1) issued the custody order or
parenting time order; or (2) … has jurisdiction over the legal proceedings concerning the
custody of or parenting time with a child; and send a copy of the notice to any nonrelocating
4
individual.”
A nonrelocating parent may object to relocation in either of two ways: by filing
a motion to modify the custody order or by filing, within sixty days of receipt
of the notice, a motion to prevent relocation of the child. Baxendale, 878
N.E.2d at 1256 n.5; see Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-5(a) (regarding motion to
prevent relocation). Upon request of either party, the trial court shall hold a
full evidentiary hearing to grant or deny a motion to prevent relocation of the
child. Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-5(b). “The relocating individual has the burden
of proof that the proposed relocation is made in good faith and for a legitimate
reason.” Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-5(c). If the relocating parent meets that
burden, “the burden shifts to the nonrelocating parent to show that the
proposed relocation is not in the best interest of the child.” Ind. Code § 31-17-
2.2-5(d).
T.L., 950 N.E.2d at 784.
In determining whether to permit a relocation, the trial court shall take into account
the following:
(1) The distance involved in the proposed change of residence.
(2) The hardship and expense involved for the nonrelocating individual to