Chibikom v. Commonwealth
[…] See, e.g., Code § 18.2-10(e), (f) (penalty for a Class 5 or 6 felony may be reduced “in the discretion of the jury or the court trying the case without a jury”); Code § 18.2-22(a)(3) (the punishment for conspiring to commit a felony where the maximum punishment is less than five years may be reduced “in the discretion of the jury or the court trying the case without a jury”); Code § 18.2-91 (penalty for statutory burglary may be reduced “in the discretion of the jury or the court trying the case without a jury”); Code § 18.2-95 (penalty for grand larceny may be reduced “in the discretion of the jury or the court trying the case without a jury”). -5-