Chibikom v. Commonwealth
[…] in a jury trial of reckless driving by speed, in violation of Code § 46.2-862. 1 On appeal, she contends the trial court erred in denying her proposed jury instruction that improper driving, an offense set forth in Code § 46.2-869, 2 is a lesser-included 1 Code § 46.2-862 states as follows: A person shall be guilty of reckless driving who drives a motor vehicle on the highways in the Commonwealth (i) at a speed of twenty miles per hour or more in excess of the applicable maximum speed limit or (ii) in excess of eighty miles per hour regardless of the applicable maximum speed limit. 2 Code § 46.2-869 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this article, upon the trial of any person charged with reckless driving where the degree of culpability is slight, the court in its discretion may find the accused not guilty of reckless driving but guilty of improper driving. However, an attorney for the Commonwealth may reduce a charge of reckless driving to improper driving at any time prior to the court’s decision . . . . offense of reckless driving by speed. Finding no error, we affirm the trial court’s judgment and Chibikom’s conviction. I. BACKGROUND The relevant facts in this case are not in dispute.