Chibikom v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 32 Va. App. 238, 241, 527 S.E.2d 461, 463 (2000). “The elements of the greater offense as charged must be examined in relation to the purported lesser offense, and where every commission of the greater offense is also a commission of the lesser offense, a lesser offense may be deemed to exist.” Id. “A lesser[-]included offense is an offense which is composed entirely of elements that are also elements of the greater offense.” Kauffmann v. Commonwealth, 8 Va. App. 400, 409, 382 S.E.2d 279, 283 (1989). For a defendant to be found guilty of reckless driving by speed under Code § 46.2-862, the Commonwealth must prove that the defendant was driving on a highway in the -3- Commonwealth, and was driving “(i) at a speed of twenty miles per hour or more in excess of the applicable maximum speed limit or (ii) in excess of eighty miles per hour regardless of the applicable maximum speed limit.” Code § 46.2-869, the improper driving statute, provides in relevant part, that “[n]otwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this article, upon the trial of any person charged with reckless driving where the degree of culpability is slight, the court in its discretion may find the accused not