Chibikom v. Commonwealth
[…] Because we conclude that improper driving is not a lesser-included offense of reckless driving by speed, we need not address whether the evidence supported Chibikom’s proposed instruction. III. CONCLUSION For these reasons, we affirm the judgment of the trial court and Chibikom’s conviction. Affirmed. 3 Indeed, had the legislature intended to permit the jury to make the lesser-degree of culpability determination under Code § 46.2-869, it could have included language in Code § 46.2-869 to reflect that intent. See, e.g., Code § 18.2-10(e), (f) (penalty for a Class 5 or 6 felony may be reduced “in the discretion of the jury or the court trying the case without a jury”); Code § 18.2-22(a)(3) (the punishment for conspiring to commit a felony where the maximum punishment is less than five years may be reduced “in the discretion of the jury or the court trying the case without a jury”); Code § 18.2-91 (penalty for statutory burglary may be reduced “in the