Chibikom v. Commonwealth
[…] Kauffmann v. Commonwealth, 8 Va. App. 400, 409, 382 S.E.2d 279, 283 (1989). For a defendant to be found guilty of reckless driving by speed under Code § 46.2-862, the Commonwealth must prove that the defendant was driving on a highway in the -3- Commonwealth, and was driving “(i) at a speed of twenty miles per hour or more in excess of the applicable maximum speed limit or (ii) in excess of eighty miles per hour regardless of the applicable maximum speed limit.” Code § 46.2-869, the improper driving statute, provides in relevant part, that “[n]otwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this article, upon the trial of any person charged with reckless driving where the degree of culpability is slight, the court in its discretion may find the accused not guilty of reckless driving but guilty of improper driving.” In addition, “an attorney for the Commonwealth may reduce a charge of reckless driving to improper driving at any time prior to the court’s decision . . . .” Code § 46.2-869. Upon our review of Code § 46.2-869, it is clear that improper driving is not a lesser-included offense of reckless