In reviewing the trial court’s decision on appeal, we view the evidence in the light most
[…] they desired to do so.
The parties presented no additional evidence in the case regarding their incomes and
financial obligations. Accordingly, in the parties’ final divorce decree, entered on April 18,
2006, the trial court ordered husband to pay $330 per month in spousal support and $536 per
month in child support, effective as of November 11, 2004.
II. Analysis
A. Denial of Wife’s Motion to Incorporate PSA into Divorce Decree
Wife argues the trial court erred in denying her request to incorporate the PSA into the
final divorce decree pursuant to Code § 20-109.1.
Code § 20-109.1 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Any court may affirm, ratify and incorporate by reference in its
decree dissolving a marriage or decree of divorce whether from the
bond of matrimony or from bed and board, or by a separate decree
prior to or subsequent to such decree, . . . any valid agreement
between the parties, or provisions thereof, concerning the
conditions of the maintenance of the parties, or either of them and
the care, custody and maintenance of their minor children, or
establishing or imposing any other condition or consideration,
monetary or nonmonetary.
(Emphasis added.)
“The language of Code § 20-109.1 gives the trial court discretion in determining whether
a [PSA] should be incorporated by reference into a final decree of divorce. Absent an abuse of
discretion, the trial court’s decision must be upheld on appeal.” Forrest v. Forrest, 3 Va.