Arthur C. Taylor, Jr. v. Arthur C. Taylor, III and Mary Ann Snapp
[…] Code § 20-109(C); McLoughlin v. McLoughlin, 211 Va. 365, 368, 177 S.E.2d 781, 783 (1970); see also Harris v. Harris, 217 Va. 680, 681, 232 S.E.2d 739, 740-41 (1977).4 When the agreement is affirmed, ratified and incorporated into the decree, Code § 20-109(C) provides that “no decree or order directing the payment of support and maintenance for the spouse . . . shall be entered except in accordance with that stipulation or contract.”5 The words in the statute are not ambiguous. Rutledge v. Rutledge, 45 Va. App. 56, 62, 608 S.E.2d 504, 507 (2005) (discussing Code § 20-109(C) as it applies to attorney’s fees). The trial court incorporated the parties’ PSA into the final decree of divorce.