Arthur C. Taylor, Jr. v. Arthur C. Taylor, III and Mary Ann Snapp
[…] Smith v. Smith, 4 Va. App. 148, 152, 354 S.E.2d 816, 818-19 (1987) (wife entitled to pendente lite support that accrued before suit dismissed). On this record, the trial court did not err as a matter of law in granting the wife’s summary judgment motion. B. Award of Interest on Arrearage Next we consider Question 6, whether the trial court erred in awarding interest on the arrearage. The husband contends it was inequitable to do so in this case. The trial court ordered the husband to pay interest on the arrearage under Code § 20-78.2. That statute provides, “The entry of an order or decree of support for a spouse . . . shall constitute -5- a final judgment for any sum or sums in arrears. This order shall also include an amount for interest on the arrearage at the judgment interest rate . . . .” In 1995, the General Assembly made the award of interest mandatory. 1995 Va. Acts, ch. 483. Thus, trial courts have no discretion. The husband’s reliance on Miederhoff v. Miederhoff, 38 Va. App. 366, 564 S.E.2d 156 (2002), is misplaced.