Robinson v. Robinson
[…] Brooks v. Brooks, 27 Va. App. 314, 317, 498 S.E.2d 461, 463 (1998) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). However, where a trial court is required to make written findings supporting its decision, its failure to do so constitutes reversible error. Cf. Buchanan v. Buchanan, 14 Va. App. 53, 56-57, 415 S.E.2d 237, 239 (1992) (holding that an award of child support that deviated from the guidelines without written findings justifying the award must be reversed and remanded for redetermination). 1. Application of Code § 20-107.1(F) Code § 20-107.1(F) provides, in pertinent part, that, “[i]n contested cases in the circuit courts, any order granting, reserving or denying a request for spousal support shall be accompanied by written findings and conclusions of the court identifying the factors in subsection E which support the court’s order.” (Emphasis added). Wife contends Code § 20-107.1(F) does not apply in this case because husband consented to wife receiving spousal support. As a result, she argues the case is therefore not “contested.”