Pinkard v. Pinkard, 12 Va. App. 848, 850, 407 S.E.2d 339, 340 (1991). “That principle requires
[…] construed as though it were a contract.’” Newman, 42 Va. App. at 568, 593 S.E.2d at 539
(quoting Gazale v. Gazale, 219 Va. 775, 779, 250 S.E.2d 365, 367 (1979)). Consequently, a
consent decree may properly “constitute a ‘stipulation or contract’ under Code § 20-109(C).” Id.
at 563, 593 S.E.2d at 536. However, “[a]s with all contractual instruments, the party asserting
the existence of an agreement bears the burden of persuasion to prove its existence.” Baldwin v.
Baldwin, 44 Va. App. 93, 99 n.1, 603 S.E.2d 172, 174 n.1 (2004).
2
Code § 16.1-241(A)(3) concerns proceedings involving “[t]he custody visitation,
support, control or disposition of a child . . . [w]hose custody, visitation, or support is a subject of
controversy or requires determination.” Code § 16.1-241(L) concerns proceedings involving
“[a]ny person who seeks spousal support after having been separated from his spouse.”
-4-
In Newman, this Court held that “[a]bsent equitable grounds warranting rescission, a