Pinkard v. Pinkard, 12 Va. App. 848, 850, 407 S.E.2d 339, 340 (1991). “That principle requires
[…] agreement of the parties [and] does not state that spousal support may be modified or terminated
due to a material change in circumstance.”
This appeal followed.
II. Analysis
Code § 20-109 allows a court to decrease a spousal support award “‘[u]pon petition of
either party,’” if the moving party is able to prove “‘both a material change in circumstances and
that this change warrants a modification of support.’” Furr v. Furr, 13 Va. App. 479, 481, 413
S.E.2d 72, 73 (1992) (quoting Schoenwetter v. Schoenwetter, 8 Va. App. 601, 605, 383 S.E.2d
28, 30 (1989)). However, Code § 20-109(C) provides that:
In suits for divorce, annulment and separate maintenance,
and in proceedings arising under subdivision A 3 or subsection L
of § 16.1-241, if a stipulation or contract signed by the party to
whom such relief might otherwise be awarded is filed before entry
of a final decree, no decree or order directing the payment of
support and maintenance for the spouse, suit money, or counsel fee
or establishing or imposing any other condition or consideration,
monetary or nonmonetary, shall be entered except in accordance
with that stipulation or contract. If such a stipulation or contract is
filed after the entry of a final decree and if any party so moves, the
court shall modify its decree to conform to such stipulation or
contract.
-3-
Not every agreement that impacts or affects the payment of spousal support, particularly
of a spousal support arrearage, is necessarily a contract subject to the limitations of Code
§ 20-109(C). As the first sentence of the subsection states, it only applies “[i]n suits for divorce,
annulment and separate maintenance, and in proceedings arising under subdivision A 3 or
subsection L of § 16.1-241 . . . .” 2 Code § 20-109(C). Simply put, “Code § 20-109(C) expressly
limits the court’s authority to modify an agreed upon spousal support award according to the
terms of a stipulation or contract signed by the parties.” Blackburn v. Michael, 30 Va. App. 95,
100, 515 S.E.2d 780, 783 (1999).