Goodhand v. Kildoo, 37 Va. App. 591, 595, 560 S.E.2d 463, 464 (2002). The evide
[…] the relocation request as part of the divorce proceeding, 2 and wife had no notice of husband’s
2
Husband did not contend at trial that the court’s deciding to hear the issue prejudiced
him in any way. He claimed only that allowing the evidence violated the statutory notice
provisions as set out in the pendente lite order and constituted an advisory opinion.
-5-
intent to object to the litigation of that issue on the ground that wife had not yet provided a
specific street address for the desired relocation.
Further, neither Code § 20-124.5 nor the related notice provision in the pendente lite
order prevented litigation of the relocation request in the divorce proceedings. Code § 20-124.5
provides in its entirety as follows:
In any proceeding involving custody or visitation, the court
shall include as a condition of any custody or visitation order a
requirement that thirty days’ advance written notice be given to the
court and the other party by any party intending to relocate and of
any intended change of address, unless the court, for good cause
shown, orders otherwise. The court may require that the notice be
in such form and contain such information as it deems proper and
necessary under the circumstances of the case.
This statute speaks directly to the written notice provision required to be included in any custody
or visitation order. In the instant case, no such order existed when wife filed her complaint for
divorce, custody, and permission to relocate.