In re Marriage of Weaver
[…] relocation. Although the superior court stated in its oral ruling that denial of relocation
would serve the best interests of the children, the court did not solely rest its decision on
the children’s interests. The court weighed all factors, including Vanessa Weaver’s
39
No. 37790-3-III
In re Marriage of Weaver
interest in relocating with her boys. Most of the factors favored denying Vanessa’s
application for relocation.
Attorney Fees
Both parties request attorney fees. Vanessa Weaver requests fees pursuant to
RCW 26.09.140 and RAP 18.1(a). Richard requests fees under RCW 26.09.140 on the
basis of alleged intransigence on the part of Vanessa. Richard also requests fees under
RAP 18.9(a) for Vanessa’s alleged filing of a meritless appeal.
RCW 26.09.140 permits this reviewing court to exercise its discretion and “order a
party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorneys’ fees in
addition to statutory costs.” This court has stated that “[i]n exercising our discretion, we
consider the issues’ arguable merit on appeal and the parties’ financial resources,
balancing the financial need of the requesting party against the other party’s ability to
pay.” In re Marriage of Kim, 179 Wn. App. 232, 256 (2014).