IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] In addressing factor two, the "[p]rior agreements of the parties,"17 the court
concludes this factor "weighs against the children being relocated to California." The
court cites the parties' agreement "to raise the children in Seattle and that during the
dissolution, the mother said she would not move the children far away from the father."
The court does not take into consideration the presumption that allows Alexa to move
with the children, the need to relocate to California, or that Steve had moved to
Snohomish County.
15 RCW 26.09.520(1).
16 Emphasis added.
17 RCW 26.09.520(2).
26
No. 73466-1-1/27
In considering factor three, "[w]hether disrupting the contact between the child
and the person with whom the child resides a majority of the time would be more
detrimental to the child than disrupting contact between the child and the person
objecting to the relocation,"18 the court adopts the concerns of Dr. Wheeler as
expressed in the report related to "family dynamics" and " 'the potential negative impact
on the children of losing day-to-day contact with the father.'"
In the September 2012 report, Dr. Wheeler noted, "[l]n this family, it is my