IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] to allow relocation. The court finds the 2012 parenting evaluation and the 2015
parenting evaluation "thoroughly completed" and the testimony of Dr. Wheeler "credible
and quite thoughtful." Throughout the findings and consideration of the 11 statutory
factors, the court repeatedly cites Dr. Wheeler and the best interest of the children to
conclude 7 factors weighed against relocation, 1 factor was neutral, and 1 factor
weighed in favor of relocation.14
13 Emphasis added.
14 Two of the statutory factors, factor 4 and factor 11, did not apply. Factor 4 addresses
residential limitations under RCW 26.09.191. RCW 26.09.520(4). Factor 11 relates to a temporary order.
RCW 26.09.520(11).
25
No. 73466-1-1/26
In concluding factor one, "[t]he relative strength, nature, quality, extent of
involvement, and stability of the child's relationship with each parent, siblings, and other
significant persons in the child's life"15 does "not weigh in favor or against relocation,"
the court ignores the presumption and adopts Dr. Wheeler's conclusion that "consistent
contact with both parties is necessary for the best interest of the children."16
Both parents have very strong relationships with the children. The