IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] least try." The court finds Alexa had not "tried this as an alternative" and "[t]his very well
may be a solution to the heightened demands at work." The court finds Steve "cannot
relocate" because he is employed in Washington, "recently built a home in the area,"
and "has a fiance who has a shared custody arrangement for her three children" in
Washington.
The court findings not only ignore the statutory presumption that allows relocation
and the undisputed testimony that Alexa tried commuting to California and a week-
on/week-off schedule was not feasible, but also violate RCW 26.09.530. RCW
26.09.530 states:
In determining whether to permit or restrain the relocation of the child, the
court may not admit evidence on the issue of whether the person seeking
24 RCW 26.09.520(8).
25 RCW 26.09.520(9).
31
No. 73466-1-1/32
to relocate the child will forego his or her own relocation if the child's
relocation is not permitted or whether the person opposing relocation will
also relocate if the child's relocation is permitted. The court may admit
and consider such evidence after it makes the decision to allow or restrain
relocation of the child and other parenting, custody, or visitation issues
remain before the court, such as what, if any, modifications to the
parenting plan are appropriate and who the child will reside with the
majority of the time if the court has denied relocation of the child and the
person is relocating without the child.
In considering factor 10, "[t]he financial impact and logistics of the relocation or
its prevention,"26 the court finds Alexa has a "high net worth that allows her much
flexibility" to "fly freely between Seattle and California with little impact on her finances."