Jesse Finken v. Brianne Finken
[…] Based on its review of the statutory factors, the court concluded that C.F. would reside with Finken a majority of the time. This decision rendered Sherman's relocation petition moot. See, In re Parentage of R.F.R., 122 Wn. App. 324, 328, 93 P.3d 951 (2004)(The parental relocation act governs the trial court's decision on whether the parent with whom the child resides a majority of the time to relocate his or her child); In re Marriage of Fahey, 164 Wn. App. 42, 262 P.3d 128 (2011); RCW 26.09.430 ("a person with whom the child resides a majority of the time shall notify every other person entitled to residential time or visitation . . . if the person intends to relocate."). Third, Sherman's reliance on Kim is misplaced. The mother in that case filed for dissolution and relocation. Prior to trial, the court temporarily scheduled the children to reside with the mother a majority of the time.