Jesse Finken v. Brianne Finken
[…] The order stated that "[e]ach party shall handle one half of the transportation of the child for the 10 day visits in Washington with the child." Sherman did not move to revise this order. See RCW 2.24.050. In June 2015, the matter proceeded to trial with both parties testifying and calling witnesses. In its oral decision, the court applied the factors in RCW 26.09.187(3)2 for determining which parent the child should reside with the majority of the time: I need to go through the statutory factors [in RCW 26.09.187(3)] that guide my decision. .. . The first factor and the most important is the 2 RCW 26.09.187(3) provides: (a)The court shall make residential provisions for each child which encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing relationship with the child, consistent with the child's developmental level and the family's social and economic circumstances. The child's residential schedule shall be consistent with RCW 26.09.191. Where the limitations of RCW 26.09.191 are not dispositive of the child's residential schedule, the court shall consider the following factors: (i) The relative strength, nature, and stability of the child's relationship with each parent; (ii) The agreements of the parties, provided they were entered into knowingly and voluntarily; (iii) Each parent's past and potential for future performance of parenting functions as defined in *RCW 26.09.004(3), including whether a parent has taken greater responsibility for performing parenting functions relating to the daily needs of the child; (iv) The emotional needs and developmental level of the child; (v) The child's relationship with siblings and with other significant adults, as well as the child's involvement with his or her physical surroundings, school, or other significant activities; (vi) The wishes of the parents and the wishes of a child who is sufficiently mature to express reasoned and independent preferences as to his or her residential schedule; and (vii) Each parent's employment schedule, and shall make accommodations consistent with those schedules. -2- No. 73824-1-1/3 relative strength, nature, and stability of the child's relationship with each parent. Certainly I agree with the mother that this child has spent more time with the mother than with the father.