Jesse Finken v. Brianne Finken
[…] The court did not abuse its discretion in establishing the residential schedule. IV Finally, Sherman challenges the court's judgment in favor of Finken for $2506.55 in pretrial long distance transportation costs. This judgment was for "unreimbursed transportation expenses that the mother was supposed to bear under the temporary -14- No. 73824-1-1/15 [pretrial order]." The temporary pretrial order stated that "[e]ach party shall handle one half of the transportation of the child for the 10 day visits in Washington with the child." Sherman contends the commissioner's order violated RCW 26.19.080(3), which states in part that long-distance transportation costs for visitation purposes "shall be shared by the parents in the same proportion as the basic child support obligation." She also contends the commissioner "should have divided the [pretrial] long-distance transportation costs according to the parties' agreement."