Commonwealth, constituted reversible error.’” McGee v. Commonwealth, 25 Va. App. 193,
[…] “If a police officer has reasonable, articulable suspicion that a person is engaging in, or is
about to engage in, criminal activity, the officer may detain the suspect to conduct a brief
investigation without violating the person’s Fourth Amendment protection against unreasonable
searches and seizures.” McGee, 25 Va. App. at 202, 487 S.E.2d at 263. Reasonable suspicion is
“‘a particularized and objective basis’ for suspecting the person stopped of criminal activity.”
Ornelas v. United States, 517 U.S. 690, 696 (1996) (quoting United States v. Cortez, 449 U.S.
411, 417-18 (1981)).
-2-
Code § 46.2-928 provides:
Pedestrians shall not use the roadways for travel, except
when necessary to do so because of the absence of sidewalks
which are reasonably suitable and passable for their use. If they
walk on the hard surface, or the main travelled portion of the
roadway, they shall keep to the extreme left side or edge thereof, or
where the shoulders of the highway are of sufficient width to
permit, they may walk on either shoulder thereof.
Code § 46.2-100 defines “roadway” as “that portion of a highway improved, designed, or
ordinarily used for vehicular travel, exclusive of the shoulder.”
“Highway” means the entire width between the boundary lines of
every way or place open to the use of the public for purposes of