Commonwealth, constituted reversible error.’” McGee v. Commonwealth, 25 Va. App. 193,
[…] that have been specifically designated “highways” by an ordinance
adopted by the governing body of the county, city, or town in
which such private roads or streets are located and (ii) the entire
width between the boundary lines of every way or place used for
purposes of vehicular travel on any property owned, leased, or
controlled by the United States government and located in the
Commonwealth.
Id.
Fields argues that because the roadway on which he walked was private RRHA property
and not open to the public, his presence in the roadway was not a violation of Code § 46.2-928.
However, Code § 46.2-1307 permits localities to “adopt ordinances designating the private
roads, within any residential development containing 100 or more lots, as highways for
law-enforcement purposes.” City ordinance, Richmond Code § 2005-269-2006-44, specifically
provides in section 1 for the closure “to public use” of inter alia Saint James Street, and in
section 3 designates the street a highway for law-enforcement purposes. Fields focuses his