COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Crowder, 41 Va. App. at 663, 588 S.E.2d at 387 (quoting
Kelly v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 250, 257, 584 S.E.2d 444, 447 (2003) (en banc)). See
also Maxwell v. Commonwealth, 275 Va. 437, 442, 657 S.E.2d 499, 502 (2008). “This familiar
standard gives full play to the responsibility of the trier of fact fairly to resolve conflicts in the
testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate
facts.” Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319.
Code § 18.2-168, which proscribes the offense of forgery, provides
in pertinent part: “If any person forge a public record . . . or utter, or
attempt to employ as true, such forged record . . . knowing the same
to be forged, he shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.” “Forgery is a
common law crime in Virginia. It is defined as ‘the false making or
materially altering with intent to defraud, of any writing which, if
genuine, might apparently be of legal efficacy, or the foundation of
legal liability.’” Fitzgerald v. Commonwealth, 227 Va. 171, 173-74,