COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] consciousness of guilt.
Appellant appeals from those convictions.
II. Forged Public Document
Appellant first contends that the evidence is insufficient to
prove he had the requisite intent to forge a public document
pursuant to Code § 18.2-168. 4 We disagree.
"Forgery is a common law crime in Virginia. It is defined
as 'the false making or materially altering with intent to
defraud, of any writing which, if genuine, might apparently be
of legal efficacy, or the foundation of legal liability.'"
Fitzgerald v. Commonwealth, 227 Va. 171, 173-74, 313 S.E.2d 394,
4
Code § 18.2-168 provides: "If any person forge a public
record, . . . or utter, or attempt to employ as true, such
forged record, . . . he shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony."
- 5 -
395 (1984) (quoting Bullock v. Commonwealth, 205 Va. 558, 561,
138 S.E.2d 261, 263 (1964)).
In 1874, in its only opinion on the subject,
the Virginia Supreme Court defined a public
record as a written memorial, intended to
serve as evidence of something written, said