COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] George E. Honts, III, Judge
Charles R. Allen, Jr., for appellant.
Linwood T. Wells, Jr., Assistant Attorney
General (Jerry W. Kilgore, Attorney General,
on brief), for appellee.
Shariff Al'Malik (appellant) was convicted of perjury, in
violation of Code § 18.2-434. 1 The sole issue raised is whether
the evidence was sufficient to establish that the alleged offense
occurred in Botetourt County, Virginia. Finding no error, we
affirm.
I. BACKGROUND
Under familiar principles of appellate review, we examine
the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth,
* Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not
designated for publication.
1
Code § 18.2-434 provides in pertinent part: "If any
person to whom an oath is lawfully administered on any occasion
willfully swear falsely on such occasion . . . he shall be
guilty of perjury, punishable as a Class 5 felony."
the prevailing party below, granting to that evidence all
reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom. See Juares v.
Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 154, 156, 493 S.E.2d 677, 678 (1997).
So viewed, Officer T.S. Boone of the Botetourt County