COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Botetourt County jail on these charges and testified that he knew
that Levi Johnson was not appellant's correct name. After further
questioning by Boone, appellant admitted he had lied about his
name and he was, in fact, Sam Johnson and that he used the Muslim
name Shariff Al'Malik. The evidence clearly established that the
entire chain of events underlying appellant's perjury charge
- 3 -
occurred in Botetourt County. Thus, the evidence was sufficient
to establish venue 2 as properly laid therein.
Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.
Affirmed.
2
Code § 19.2-244 provides in pertinent part: "Except as
otherwise provided by law, the prosecution of a criminal case
shall be had in the county or city in which the offense was
committed."
- 4 -