Richard Lee Keen v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] In 1991, Keen was sentenced to five years for each count of distribution of marijuana for

a total of fifteen years. The five-year sentence for both the second and third counts were
                                                -4-
suspended but the five-year sentence on the first count was imposed as active time. Keen argues

that, because his active time was later suspended in a subsequent order, it no longer ran

consecutively with the other two counts. However, nothing in the orders suspending his 1991

sentences established a “probation period or a period of suspension.” Code § 19.2-306(A); see

Hartless v. Commonwealth, 29 Va. App. 172, 175, 510 S.E.2d 738, 739 (1999). Thus, the time

period for revoking Keen’s suspended sentences is “the maximum period for which the

defendant might originally have been sentenced to imprisonment.” Code § 19.2-306(A).

       In 1991, Keen was convicted of three counts of distribution of marijuana, which is a

Class 5 felony. Code § 18.2-248.1. Each count carried a maximum sentence of ten years each.

Code § 18.2-10. Thus, “the maximum period for which the defendant might originally have been

sentenced to imprisonment” was thirty years. Code § 19.2-306(A). Therefore, the trial court

clearly had jurisdiction to revoke Keen’s suspended sentences on the 1991 convictions.

       In 1999, Keen was convicted of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon and

possession of marijuana.