COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] competent -- he did not err in failing to” order a competency evaluation. Davis v. Woodford,
384 F.3d 628, 645 (9th Cir. 2003).
B. Whether the Evidence of Intent to Permanently Injure Sufficed
Johnson next argues the circuit court erred in denying his motion to strike the malicious
wounding charge since the evidence showing only a single blow with a fist did not suffice to
prove an intent to permanently disfigure Casey, as required by the statute. 3 He contends this
represented only assault and battery.
Code § 18.2-51 provides that “[i]f any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any
person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or
kill,” he is guilty of malicious wounding.
Under well established law, “the evidence and all reasonable inferences flowing
therefrom must be viewed in the light most favorable to the prevailing party in the trial court,”
the Commonwealth. Commonwealth v.