COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Finally, the evidence Johnson claims the prosecution should have given him under
Brady would not have contradicted the prosecution’s evidence, thereby making it fail the
required test of materiality. For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the judgment of the circuit
court.
Affirmed.
- 23 -
Humphreys, J., concurring, in part, and dissenting, in part.
I concur with the majority’s holding and analysis with respect to all issues presented with
the exception of its holding that the evidence was sufficient to prove an intent to permanently
maim, disfigure, disable or kill, as required by Code § 18.2-51. I respectfully dissent from that
portion of the majority opinion because I believe the evidence was insufficient to prove such
intent.
Code § 18.2-51 provides: “[i]f any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut or wound any
person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or
kill, he shall, except where it is otherwise provided, be guilty of a Class 3 felony.” (Emphasis
added). The Supreme Court of Virginia has held that, under ordinary circumstances, the
requisite intent cannot simply be presumed from a blow with a bare fist. See Lee v.
Commonwealth, 135 Va. 572, 115 S.E. 671 (1923); see also Fletcher v. Commonwealth, 209 Va.