granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.’” Archer v. Commonwealth,
[…] October 26, 2007.
In May 2008, Rodis was indicted in circuit court on thirteen counts of embezzlement.
Three counts were nolle prosequied before trial, and appellant was convicted of ten counts of
embezzlement.
Rodis contends his embezzlement convictions were barred by Code § 19.2-294 because
the bases for the successive prosecutions were the same acts upon which his federal convictions
had been based. He concludes, therefore, that the trial court erred in denying his pretrial plea in
bar moving the trial court to dismiss the indictments against him. We disagree.
ANAYLSIS
Code § 19.2-294 provides in pertinent part:
If the same act be a violation of two or more statutes, . . .
conviction under one of such statutes . . . shall be a bar to a
prosecution or proceeding under the other or others. Furthermore,
if the same act be a violation of both a state and a federal statute, a
prosecution under the federal statute shall be a bar to a prosecution
under the state statute.
-2-
The record reveals appellant was prosecuted under the federal statutes prior to the
beginning of the state prosecution.
[U]nlike the Fifth Amendment prohibition against double
jeopardy, which is dependent on “the identity of the offense, and
not the act,” Epps [v. Commonwealth], 216 Va.