granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.’” Archer v. Commonwealth,
[…] office box beginning in 1998, and during the period from September 2002 through August 2006,
he engaged in a scheme to defraud his parishioners by soliciting funds and depositing those
funds in the account he maintained. Rodis also admitted diverting the funds to his personal use
by wiring them to a personal bank account out of state.
In the state prosecution, Rodis was convicted for ten counts of embezzlement covering
ten different times periods. The earliest period began April 1, 2003 and the latest ended January
31, 2006.
Rodis pled guilty to two charges in federal court. Under Code § 19.2-294, “a prosecution
under a federal statute shall be deemed to be commenced once jeopardy has attached.” In
Virginia, “[w]here there is no trial at all, but rather a plea of guilty, as in the case at bar, jeopardy
attaches when the court accepts the defendant’s plea.” Peterson v. Commonwealth, 5 Va. App.
389, 395, 363 S.E.2d 440, 444 (1987). Consequently, the only charges for which jeopardy