COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] In addition, we note that the affidavit falls within the official records exception to the
hearsay rule, which is a firmly-established exception to hearsay. 2 Parker v. Commonwealth, 41
Va. App. 643, 654, 587 S.E.2d 749, 754 (2003). “‘The underlying rationale which justifies
admitting facts contained in official records as an exception to the hearsay rule is that the
concern for reliability is largely obviated because the nature and source of the evidence enhance
the prospect of its trustworthiness.’” Owens v. Commonwealth, 10 Va. App. 309, 311, 391
2
Code § 8.01-390(B) provides, in relevant part:
An affidavit signed by an officer deemed to have custody of such
an official record, or by his deputy, stating that after a diligent
search, no record or entry of such record is found to exist among
the records in his office is admissible as evidence that his office
has no such record or entry.
Pursuant to this statutory exception to the hearsay rule, ‘“records and reports prepared by public
officials pursuant to a duty imposed by statute, or required by the nature of their offices, are
admissible as proof of the facts stated therein.”’ Frank Shop, Inc. v. Crown Cent. Petroleum