COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Department is not a “neutral repository.” The Commonwealth responds that while the affidavit
may have been prepared with an eye towards litigation, the underlying records are not prepared
in anticipation of litigation. We agree with the Commonwealth.
For the reasons discussed herein, we conclude that the dispositive issue is not whether the
affiant might reasonably expect that the document will be used in litigation, rather the issue is
whether the affiant generated the document in the regular course of business and reported facts
already in existence. Such is clearly the case here.
5
Code § 18.2-472.1(E) now provides:
The accused in any hearing or trial in which an affidavit from the
State Police issued as required in § 9.1-907 is admitted into
evidence pursuant to this section shall have the right to call the
custodian of records issuing the affidavit and examine him in the
same manner as if he had been called as an adverse witness. Such
witness shall be summoned and appear at the cost of the
Commonwealth.
This provision was not in effect when appellant was tried. It became effective July 1, 2008. See
2008 Va. Acts, c. 218.
-5-
The admissibility of evidence lies within the discretion of the trial court, and we review
its decisions only for abuse of discretion. Blain v. Commonwealth, 7 Va.