COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] judgment is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.’” Id. (quoting Bolden, 275 Va. at
148, 654 S.E.2d at 586).
In our review of a challenge to a criminal conviction, “‘[w]here the issue is whether the
evidence is sufficient, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth,
granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.’” Baylor v. Commonwealth,
55 Va. App. 82, 84, 683 S.E.2d 843, 844 (2009) (quoting Sandoval v. Commonwealth, 20
Va. App. 133, 135, 455 S.E.2d 730, 731 (1995)).
Code § 18.2-472.1(A) provides:
Any person subject to Chapter 9 (§ 9.1-900 et seq.) of Title
9.1, other than a person convicted of a sexually violent offense or
murder as defined in § 9.1-902, who knowingly fails to register or
reregister, or who knowingly provides materially false information
-4-
to the Sex Offender and Crimes Against Minors Registry is guilty
of a Class 1 misdemeanor. A second or subsequent conviction for