COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] appellant’s sentences for the 1986 sexually violent offenses. The time that passed between his
return from discretionary parole in July 1986 and his release on mandatory parole in December
2002 was about sixteen years five months. The fact that the appellant received an active
sentence of fifteen years for the sexually violent offenses and had also violated discretionary
parole for the five-year uttering sentence, on which he had previously served only about nineteen
months, readily explains his DOC incarceration for the period of sixteen years five months. See
generally Code § 53.1-159 (providing that “[e]very person who is sentenced and committed
under the laws of the Commonwealth to the Department of Corrections or as provided for in
- 13 -
§§ 19.2-308.1, 53.1-152 or § 53.1-153 shall be released on parole . . . six months prior to his date
of final release”). Further, regardless of the order in which the appellant served his sentences for
uttering, attempted forcible sodomy, and aggravated sexual battery, the evidence supports a
finding, due to the fifteen-year active sentence for the sexually violent offenses and the much