Diane Spreadbury v. Peter E. Spreadbury
[…] Code § 20-107.3(A)(2).

       The trial court found Westbury Farm was marital property as it was held in a revocable,

inter vivos trust. That determination is supported by the evidence, as husband introduced a deed

conveying Westbury Farm from the Spreadbury Realty Trust to the Spreadbury I Trust on

November 19, 2003, secured by a promissory note for $340,000. Husband also introduced into

evidence the Spreadbury I Trust agreement, indicating that it was a revocable trust.

       In a revocable trust, no legal interest exists in anyone except that of the settlors. Code

§ 55-546.03. “While a trust is revocable, rights of the beneficiaries are subject to the control of,

and the duties of the trustees are owed exclusively to, the settlor.” Id. “[T]he retention of the

right to revoke the trust by each spouse supports the conclusion that neither had the requisite

donative intent to transform marital property into separate . . . .” Kelln v. Kelln, 30 Va. App.