Diane Spreadbury v. Peter E. Spreadbury
[…] Va. App. 781, 784, 447 S.E.2d 875, 876 (1994)). “[U]pon the entry of a decree providing . . . for

a divorce, . . . the court may make such further decree as it shall deem expedient concerning the

maintenance and support of the spouses.” Code § 20-107.1(A). “Code § 20-107.1 directs the

court, in determining support and maintenance for a spouse, to consider nine factors, including

the duration of the marriage and the provisions made with regard to the marital property under

Code § 20-107.3.” McGinnis v. McGinnis, 1 Va. App. 272, 277, 338 S.E.2d 159, 161 (1985).

Code § 20-107.1(E) further directs the court to consider, inter alia, the obligations, needs, and

financial resources of the parties, the standard of living established during the marriage, and the

age and physical and mental health of the parties. “[T]he court may reserve the right of a party

to receive support in the future.” Code § 20-107.1(D).

       The trial court specifically found that wife presented no evidence of her need for spousal

support. Further, the trial court noted that while the standard of living was high during the

marriage, it had declined just before the time of separation.