Diane Spreadbury v. Peter E. Spreadbury
[…] - 10 -
equitable distribution. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in dividing the parties’ interest in

Westbury Farm.

                                          3. Rental Income

       Wife further argues the trial court erred when it granted husband half the rental income

from the Goose Creek Properties. The trial court considered the rental amounts wife’s income

for purposes of the pendente lite award. Thus, wife contends, the trial court erred by

retroactively nullifying her support award.

       Under Code § 20-103(A), at any time pending a suit for divorce and in the discretion of

the trial court, the court has authority “to compel a spouse to pay any sums necessary for the

maintenance and support of the [other] spouse.” “[C]ourt-ordered support becomes vested when

it accrues.” Smith v. Smith, 4 Va. App. 148, 152, 354 S.E.2d 816, 818 (1987) (citing Cofer v.

Cofer, 205 Va. 834, 839, 140 S.E.2d 663, 666 (1965)). However, “[a]n order entered pursuant to