COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the trial courts to order such support. Here, however, those principles do not apply. The parties
waived only their own individual right to appeal. The PSA did not address any child custody or
child support issues, and the authority of the trial court was not limited in any manner.
The Supreme Court has also found a contract provision void on public policy grounds if
it expressly violates the Code. See Blake Constr. Co./Poole & Kent v. Upper Occoquan Sewage
Auth., 266 Va. 564, 576-77, 587 S.E.2d 711, 718 (2003). Here, however, the Code does not
limit the subject matter of PSAs. See Code §§ 20-147 through 20-155. Code § 20-150(8) allows
divorcing parties to “contract with respect to” “[a]ny other matter, including their personal rights
and obligations, not in violation of public policy or a statute imposing criminal penalty.” A
clause limiting appellate rights does not expressly violate this code section. In addition, no other
statute in the Code explicitly prohibits contract clauses that curtail appellate rights. Therefore,
the clause in the PSA here does not violate any Virginia law.