Rivas v. Commonwealth
[…] We also reject appellant’s claim that such a holding is inconsistent with the statutory revocation scheme applicable to adults. Code § 16.1-291 differs in language and purpose from the provisions governing modification or revocation of an adult’s probation conditions. Pursuant to Code § 19.2-304, for example, a court, upon proper notice and hearing, may “revoke or modify any condition of probation.” Code § 19.2-306 allows a court, “[i]n any case in which [it] has suspended the execution or imposition of sentence, [to] revoke the suspension of sentence for any cause the court deems sufficient that occurred at any time within the probation period.” “[T]he issue at a revocation proceeding is not what sentence to impose upon the defendant for his prior criminal conviction, but whether to continue all or any portion of a previously imposed and -5- suspended sentence due to the defendant’s failure to abide by the terms of his probation.”