Rivas v. Commonwealth
[…] The term, “original disposition,” in Code § 16.1-291(B) plainly refers to the dispositional proceeding for the larceny of animals offense held under Code § 16.1-278.8(A), in which the original conditions of probation were imposed. -4- Contrary to the argument of appellant, we do not believe “the legislative history” compels the statutory interpretation he advances. He points to the language of Code § 16.1-291(B) as it existed prior to 2001. That language provided that, if a violation of the terms of probation was found, “the court may, in accordance with the provisions of §§ 16.1-278.2 through 16.1-278.10, upon a revocation or modification hearing, modify or extend the terms of the order of probation or parole, including termination of probation or parole, or make any other disposition of the child.” 1992 Va. Acts, ch. 90 (emphasis added). In 2001, the General Assembly rewrote the statute. See 2001 Va.