Rivas v. Commonwealth
[…] Thus, the court ruled it was authorized to impose a period of suspended commitment, action that could have been taken at the original September 20, 2006 disposition for the larceny offense that would have been a felony if committed by an adult. Appellant noted this appeal. II. ANALYSIS In the case of a juvenile found to be delinquent, the J&DR or circuit court is authorized to “make any” of the numerous types of “orders of disposition for [the juvenile’s] supervision, care and rehabilitation” set out in Code § 16.1-278.8(A), including, “7. Plac[ing] the juvenile on probation under such conditions and limitations as the court may prescribe,” or “14. Commit[ting] the juvenile to the Department of Juvenile Justice . . . if he is 11 years of age or older and the current offense is (i) an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult . . . .” Pursuant to Code § 16.1-291, A. A juvenile or person . . . who violates the conditions of his probation granted pursuant to . . . § 16.1-278.8 . . . may be proceeded against for a revocation or modification of such order .... B. If a juvenile or person is found to have violated a prior