Maurise Darius Kerns, s/k/a Maurice Kerns v. Commonwealth
[…] Focusing on Code § 16.1-278.8, one of the sections referenced in Code § 16.1-291, appellant asserts that Code § 16.1-278.8 only allows the juvenile court to commit a juvenile to DJJ if his “current offense” before the trial court is a felony or Class 1 misdemeanor. Appellant argues the current offenses before the court on December 5, 2005 were probation violations and not one of the enumerated “current offense[s]” listed in Code § 16.1-278.8(A)(14). Code § 16.1-291(B) provides: If a juvenile or person is found to have violated a prior order of the court or the terms of probation or parole, the court may, in accordance with the provisions of §§ 16.1-278.2 through 16.1-278.10, upon a revocation or modification hearing, modify or extend the terms of the order of probation or parole, including termination of probation or parole. However, notwithstanding the contempt power of the court as provided in § 16.1-292, the court shall be limited in the actions it may take to those that the court may have taken at the time of the court’s original disposition pursuant to §§ 16.1-278.2 through 16.1-278.10, except as hereinafter provided. (Emphases added.)