Maurise Darius Kerns, s/k/a Maurice Kerns v. Commonwealth
[…] Appellant appealed that determination to the trial court, which conducted a hearing on the matter on December 2, 2005. The trial court found appellant guilty of violating his probation, 1 Pursuant to Rule 5A:8(c), the parties presented an agreed statement of facts, in lieu of a transcript. -2- committed him to DJJ for an indeterminate period, and ordered that appellant have a review hearing in sixty days. ANALYSIS Appellant argues the trial court improperly committed him to DJJ. He bases his argument on language in Code § 16.1-291 that limits the actions a juvenile court “may take to those that the court may have taken at the time of the court’s original disposition pursuant to §§ 16.1-278.2 through 16.1-278.10.” Code § 16.1-291(B) (emphasis added).