COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] available under Code § 16.1-285.1 and not limited to sentencing appellant under
-3-
Code § 16.1-284.1 The Commonwealth contends that appellant’s interpretation would render
Code § 16.1-284 meaningless and ignores the General Assembly’s intent in enacting the statute.
The central issue in the current matter is whether the discretion granted in the statutory
language only allows the trial court to sentence within the range of a Class 1 misdemeanor (zero
to twelve months) or permits additional sentencing within the boundaries of Code § 16.1-285.1.
Code § 16.1-284 provides:
When the juvenile court sentences an adult who has committed,
before attaining the age of eighteen, an offense which would be a
crime if committed by an adult, the court may impose the penalties
which are authorized to be imposed on adults for such violations,
not to exceed the punishment for a Class 1 misdemeanor for a
single offense or multiple offenses.
(Emphasis added).