COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] manner as provided for adults, but the
sentence may be suspended conditioned upon
successful completion of such terms and
conditions as may be imposed in a juvenile
court upon disposition of a delinquency case.
2. If the juvenile is convicted of any
other felony, the court may sentence or
commit the juvenile offender in accordance
with the criminal laws of this Commonwealth
or may in its discretion deal with the
juvenile in the manner prescribed in this
chapter for the hearing and disposition of
cases in the juvenile court, including, but
not limited to, commitment under
§ 16.1-285.1.
Code § 16.1-284 provides:
When adult sentenced for juvenile offense.
When the juvenile court sentences an adult
who has committed, before attaining the age
of eighteen, an offense which would be a
crime if committed by an adult, the court may
impose the penalties which are authorized to
be imposed on adults for such violations, not
to exceed the punishment for a Class 1
misdemeanor for a single offense or multiple
offenses.
3
strong argument for treatment under the
Youthful Offender Act but one of the