COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] hearing, the Commonwealth argued that the minimum mandatory
three-year sentence applied whether appellant was treated as a
juvenile or an adult, but that the court should impose a longer
sentence. The court sentenced appellant to five years
incarceration for attempted robbery, with four years and six
months suspended, and three years incarceration for use of a
firearm during a felony.
Under the relevant provisions of Title 16.1, it is clear
that the circuit court had the authority to sentence appellant
either as a juvenile or as an adult. 1 In appellant's Memorandum
1
Code § 16.1-272 provides in relevant part:
Power of circuit court over juvenile
offender. A. In any case in which a
juvenile is indicted, the offense for which
he is indicted and all ancillary charges
shall be tried in the same manner as provided
for in the trial of adults, except as
2
re Sentencing submitted for the court's consideration, the
appellant asked the court to consider imposing a sentence under
Code § 16.1-272(A). He also asked the court to consider other
sentencing provisions of Title 16.1, including Code §§ 16.1-278.8
and 16.1-284.1. After considering the Memorandum and the
argument of both counsel, the trial court declined to sentence
appellant under the juvenile code, stating:
Mr. Pressley, your counsel has made a very
otherwise provided with regard to
sentencing. . . .
1. If a juvenile is convicted of a
violent juvenile felony, the sentence for
that offense and for all ancillary crimes
shall be fixed by the court in the same
manner as provided for adults, but the
sentence may be suspended conditioned upon
successful completion of such terms and
conditions as may be imposed in a juvenile
court upon disposition of a delinquency case.
2. If the juvenile is convicted of any
other felony, the court may sentence or
commit the juvenile offender in accordance
with the criminal laws of this Commonwealth
or may in its discretion deal with the
juvenile in the manner prescribed in this
chapter for the hearing and disposition of
cases in the juvenile court, including, but
not limited to, commitment under
§ 16.1-285.1.
Code § 16.1-284 provides:
When adult sentenced for juvenile offense.
When the juvenile court sentences an adult
who has committed, before attaining the age
of eighteen, an offense which would be a
crime if committed by an adult, the court may
impose the penalties which are authorized to