Malcom Andrew McClease v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] to prevent the running of the twenty-one-day time period of Rule 1:1. The record plainly establishes that the trial court did not enter an order purporting to vacate its original sentencing order until more than a month later, on October 18, 2013. That order, entered well after the twenty-one-day time period had passed, came too late to satisfy the requirements of Rule 1:1. Thus, the trial court was without jurisdiction to vacate the original sentencing order and impose a different sentence unless an exception to Rule 1:1 applied to the facts of this case. -5- B. Potential Exceptions to Rule 1:1 in this Case A statutory exception to Rule 1:1 is found in Code § 19.2-303. That exception provides that “[i]f a person has been sentenced for a felony to the [DOC] but has not actually been transferred to a receiving unit of the [DOC],” the court that heard the case, upon certain conditions, “may, at any time before the person is transferred to the [DOC], suspend or otherwise modify the unserved portion of such a sentence.” Code § 19.2-303. Here, because the appellant was not originally sentenced to the DOC, Code § 19.2-303 does not apply. See, e.g., Thomas v. Commonwealth, 59 Va. App. 496, 500, 720 S.E.2d 157, 159-60 (2012) (providing that statutes should be given their plain meaning); see also Patterson v.