COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Because a trial court speaks
through its orders, see, e.g., Roe v. Commonwealth, 271 Va. 453, 458, 628 S.E.2d 526, 529
(2006), it was necessary for the JDR court to enter an order communicating to appellant and his
wife and family members that the order was extended, the hearing was continued to allow the
appellant to obtain counsel, and appellant was still to have no contact with his family members.
The entry of the December 28 order also triggered notification to law enforcement, so that the
order could be efficiently enforced. See Code § 16.1-253.1(B) (“[N]o later than the end of the
business day on which the order was issued” the JDR “court shall forthwith . . . enter and transfer
electronically to the Virginia Criminal Information Network the respondent’s identifying
-5-
information and the name, date of birth, sex, and race of each protected person provided to the
court.”).
To conclude the JDR court did not have power to take these necessary steps under the
statute would be an “absurd result” frustrating the practical administration of the JDR court’s
duties and preventing the JDR court from efficiently continuing preliminary protective order