COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] I. Authority to Enter the December 28, 2012 Order
Appellant maintains that the trial court erred in admitting into evidence the December 28,
2012 preliminary protective order because the order was void as the JDR court lacked statutory
authority to enter the order. Appellant contends the plain language of Code § 16.1-253.1(B)
authorized the extension of a preliminary order in the event he was not served, but, because he
was present and served, the JDR court lacked the statutory authority to enter an extension of the
December 13, 2012 order.1
Code § 16.1-253.1(B) provides in part:
The preliminary order shall specify a date for the full hearing. The
hearing shall be held within 15 days of the issuance of the
preliminary order. If the respondent fails to appear at this hearing
because the respondent was not personally served, or if personally
served was incarcerated and not transported to the hearing, the
court may extend the protective order for a period not to exceed six
1
At appellant’s trial, the December 13, 2012 order was not introduced into evidence.
-2-
months. The extended protective order shall be served forthwith
on the respondent. However, upon motion of the respondent and
for good cause shown, the court may continue the hearing. The
preliminary order shall remain in effect until the hearing. Upon
request after the order is issued, the clerk shall provide the
petitioner with a copy of the order and information regarding the
date and time of service.
“While penal statutes must be strictly construed against the Commonwealth, ‘the plain,
obvious, and rational meaning of a statute is always preferred to any curious, narrow or strained
construction; a statute should never be construed so that it leads to absurd results.’” Newton v.