COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] -5-
information and the name, date of birth, sex, and race of each protected person provided to the
court.”).
To conclude the JDR court did not have power to take these necessary steps under the
statute would be an “absurd result” frustrating the practical administration of the JDR court’s
duties and preventing the JDR court from efficiently continuing preliminary protective order
hearings when faced with the exigencies of everyday life, such as misplaced paperwork or
incomplete files. Newton, 21 Va. App. at 89, 462 S.E.2d at 119; see also Code § 16.1-227 (It is
the intention of Chapter 11, Title 16.1 of the Code of Virginia, “that in all proceedings the
welfare of the child and the family, the safety of the community and the protection of the rights
of victims are the paramount concerns of the Commonwealth and to the end that these purposes
may be attained, the judge shall possess all necessary and incidental powers and authority,
whether legal or equitable in their nature.”).
By entering the December 28, 2012 order, the JDR court fulfilled its mandate from the
General Assembly. Thus, the December 28, 2012 order was not void and the trial court did not
err in admitting the order into evidence at appellant’s trial.
II. Right to Confrontation