COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] McNeal, 282
Va. 16, 20, 710 S.E.2d 733, 735 (2011); Young v. Commonwealth, 275 Va. 587, 591, 659 S.E.2d
308, 310 (2008). The appellate court’s examination of the record “is not limited to the evidence
mentioned by a party in trial argument or by the trial court in its ruling.” Bolden, 275 Va. at 147,
654 S.E.2d at 586. Furthermore, an appellate court is required to “consider the evidence and all
reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom in the light most favorable to the
Commonwealth.” Perry v. Commonwealth, 280 Va. 572, 578, 701 S.E.2d 431, 435 (2010)
(citation omitted).
Code § 16.1-253.1(A) allows the juvenile and domestic relations district court to “issue a
preliminary protective order against an allegedly abusing person in order to protect the health
and safety of the petitioner or any family or household member of the petitioner.” Code
§ 16.1-253.1(B) directs that “the order shall be served forthwith on the allegedly abusing person
in person as provided in § 16.1-264 . . . .”
In order to hold a litigant in contempt for violation of a
court order, the litigant must have knowledge of the terms of the
order. See Tsai v. Commonwealth, 51 Va. App. 649, 653, 659
S.E.2d 594, 596 (2008) (holding that a court may not hold a person