COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 283, 298, 657 S.E.2d 113, 120 (2008) (citing Pointer v. Texas, 380 U.S. 400, 401 (1965)).
However, not all hearsay is testimonial; indeed, business records are not “testimonial.”
Crawford, 541 U.S. at 56; see also Melendez-Diaz v. Massachusetts, 557 U.S. 305, 324 (2009)
(“Business and public records are generally admissible absent confrontation not because they
qualify under an exception to the hearsay rules, but because—having been created for the
administration of an entity’s affairs and not for the purpose of establishing or proving some fact
at trial—they are not testimonial.”).
2
Code § 19.2-164 provides for the appointment of an interpreter “[i]n any criminal case
in which a non-English-speaking person is the accused.”
-7-
In Jasper v. Commonwealth, 49 Va. App. 749, 644 S.E.2d 406 (2007), this Court upheld
the admission into evidence of a defendant’s DMV driving transcript to prove the defendant’s
operator’s license had been revoked and that he had notice of the revocation, as required for a