COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] err in admitting the order into evidence at appellant’s trial.
II. Right to Confrontation
To convict the defendant of violating a protective order under Code § 16.1-253.2, the
Commonwealth was required to prove, inter alia, that the protective order was personally served
on the defendant or that the defendant had actual notice “of the making of such order or rendition
of such judgment or decree.” Tsai v. Commonwealth, 51 Va. App. 649, 654, 659 S.E.2d 594,
596 (2008) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see also Code § 16.1-253.1(B)
(stating the preliminary protective “order shall be served forthwith on the allegedly abusing
person in person as provided in § 16.1-264”).
-6-
Appellant challenges, on confrontation grounds, the admission into evidence of the
December 28, 2012 order, maintaining that he had a right to cross-examine the deputy who
personally served him on December 28, 2012 and the Russian interpreter who was present in the
JDR court.