Julian Cardenas-Najarro v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 62 Va. App. 285, 295-96, 746 S.E.2d 504, 509 (2013); Epps v. Commonwealth, 59 Va. App. 71, 77 n.6, 717 S.E.2d 151, 154 n.6 (2011); Atkins v. Commonwealth, 57 Va. App. 2, 20, 698 S.E.2d 249, 258 (2010). Thus, we decline to review these issues assigned as error. Notice of the Order Appellant contends the Commonwealth failed to prove he had notice of the terms of the preliminary protective order because Zaldua did not explain the order to him in Spanish. Code § 16.1-253.1(A) allows the juvenile and domestic relations district court to “issue a preliminary protective order against an allegedly abusing person in order to protect the health and safety of the petitioner or any family or household member of the petitioner.” Code § 16.1-253.1(B) directs that “the order shall be served forthwith on the allegedly abusing person in person as provided in § 16.1-264 . . . .” (Emphasis added.) In order to hold a litigant in contempt for violation of a court order, the litigant must have knowledge of the terms of the order. See Tsai v. Commonwealth, 51 Va.