COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Code § 19.2-152.9(B) requires the immediate personal service of the protective order on the
subject of the protective order to facilitate prompt notice.6 Effecting this service requires the
server—here, a deputy—to make statements pursuant to Code § 8.01-325: “The process shall
state thereon the date and manner of service and the name of the party served.” No evidence
suggests that at the time and date of service, a reasonable deputy could have anticipated Logan
later attempting to purchase firearms and a subsequent prosecution.
A protective order only becomes effective upon service. Code § 19.2-152.9(C) states that
“[t]he preliminary order is effective upon personal service on the alleged perpetrator.” The
primary purpose of the return of service is to show that it has been served on the subject of that
protective order and is, therefore, in effect.
Thus, the statements at issue here were primarily created to comply with statutory