panel of this Court affirmed the conviction. Logan v. Commonwealth, 71 Va. App. 568 (2020).
[…] testimonial.
Conversely, the dissent concludes that the deputy’s statement in the return of service is
indeed testimonial but fails to apply the second prong from Clark to determine whether the
statement in the return of service actually still requires the protections the founders contemplated
when drafting the Confrontation Clause.
I also write separately because I disagree with the plurality, which provides no authority
for its assertion that the Commonwealth did not have to prove that Logan was actually served
with the protective order to convict him under Code § 18.2-308.1:4.8 Code § 19.2-152.9(C)
states that “[t]he preliminary order is effective upon personal service on the alleged perpetrator.”
8
The fact finder’s determination that Logan did, in fact, receive personal service is not
before us as he did not appeal that determination. However, the dissent conflates the actual
assignment of error, whether the return of service is testimonial and thus implicates the