panel of this Court affirmed the conviction. Logan v. Commonwealth, 71 Va. App. 568 (2020).
[…] obtain a protective order is clearly different from the situation in the case before us, where the
form at issue is simply a return of service, which was merely an indication by a deputy sheriff
that he had served notice of the protective order on Logan.
-9-
Code §§ 19.2-152.9(B) and 8.01-325 govern the service of the protective order at issue.
Code § 19.2-152.9(B) requires the immediate personal service of the protective order on the
subject of the protective order to facilitate prompt notice.6 Effecting this service requires the
server—here, a deputy—to make statements pursuant to Code § 8.01-325: “The process shall
state thereon the date and manner of service and the name of the party served.” No evidence
suggests that at the time and date of service, a reasonable deputy could have anticipated Logan
later attempting to purchase firearms and a subsequent prosecution.
A protective order only becomes effective upon service. Code § 19.2-152.9(C) states that