panel of this Court affirmed the conviction. Logan v. Commonwealth, 71 Va. App. 568 (2020).
[…] presumption of regularity by establishing that he was not served with the protective order or that
it was otherwise invalid. However, because this issue was not raised by the parties, we do not
address it.
-7-
lied about its existence and being served with it. Since the protective order is not valid unless
personally served, the question before us is whether the circuit court abused its discretion in
admitting the protective order in the absence of the opportunity by Logan to cross-examine the
deputy sheriff. Logan and the dissent take the position that because Code § 19.2-152.9(C) states
that “[t]he preliminary order is effective upon personal service on the alleged perpetrator,” the
return showing personal service on Logan must be testimonial since it establishes the validity of
the order, and therefore is subject to the requirements of the Sixth Amendment.
The logical first step in determining the primary purpose of a statutorily-imposed