panel of this Court affirmed the conviction. Logan v. Commonwealth, 71 Va. App. 568 (2020).
[…] conclude that the statement in the return of service, indicating that Logan was personally served,
was a recordation of the completion of a ministerial duty on the part of the deputy sheriff. Code
§ 8.01-296 delineates the specific methods by which service of process can be effectuated.
Pertinent to our analysis, the deputy sheriff here had no discretion in the performance of a
statutory duty since the only method acceptable for service of a protective order is “[b]y
delivering a copy thereof in writing to the party in person.” Code § 8.01-296(1). After doing so
“[t]he person executing such service shall note the manner and the date of such service on the
original and the copy of the process so delivered or posted under this subdivision and shall effect
the return of process.” Code § 8.01-296(2)(c). Furthermore, “[n]o return shall be conclusive
proof as to service of process. The return of a sheriff shall be prima facie evidence of the facts
therein stated.” Code § 8.01-326 (emphasis added).
-8-