Logan v. Commonwealth
[…] See Lifestar Response of Md., Inc. v. Vegosen, 267 Va. 720, 724 (2004) (“Without service of the ‘process,’ the court acquires no jurisdiction.”); Code § 19.2-152.9(C) (A “preliminary order is effective upon personal service on the alleged perpetrator.”). To effect service, the deputy was required to sign and date the return of service under Code § 8.01-296(2)(c). 1 The return of service therefore performs a record-keeping function, documenting that the ministerial duty of service of process was executed. 2 1 Code § 8.01-296(2)(c) requires process servers to “note the manner and the date of service on the original and the copy of the process so delivered or posted under this subdivision.” 2 Every court to consider this issue has found that the primary purpose of a return of service is non-testimonial. See, e.g., United States v.