COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] offense is punishable by a term of
confinement of greater than twenty years if
the felony was committed by an adult, . . .
and the circuit court . . . finds that
commitment under this section is necessary to
meet the rehabilitative needs of the juvenile
and would serve the best interests of the
community . . . .
Prior to committing the juvenile as a serious offender, the
court must consider the age of the juvenile, the "seriousness and
number of the present offenses," the "previous history of the
juvenile," and the "Department's estimated length of stay." Code
§ 16.1-285.1(B). In addition, the court's "commitment order must
be supported by a determination that the interests of the
juvenile and community require that the juvenile be placed under
legal restraint or discipline and that the juvenile is not a
proper person to receive treatment or rehabilitation through
other juvenile programs or facilities." Id.
6
We find that the court's written findings in this case
satisfy the requirements of the statute and constitute evidence
that the court made the required determination that the appellant
"is not a proper person to receive treatment or rehabilitation