COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 101, 582 S.E.2d 448 (2003) (where defendant arrested for possession of cocaine, possession of
concealed weapon could be used as basis for search incident to arrest though defendant was
never charged with that violation).
-3-
police. Because Thor was resisting and fighting against the officers, they had to carry him to the
elevator and to their vehicle. Once they reached the vehicle, the police searched Thor and found
cocaine. Officer Christopher Clinton testified the police determined Thor had no injuries and was
not requesting or in need of medical assistance after they arrested him.
Code § 18.2-461 provides, “[I]t shall be unlawful for any person . . . without just cause
and with intent to interfere with the operations of any law-enforcement official, to call or
summon any law-enforcement official by telephone or other means, including engagement or
activation of an automatic emergency alarm.” (Emphasis added). Even by the officer’s own
testimony, only after the police placed Thor into custody did they ascertain facts giving them
probable cause to believe Thor was falsely summoning police. Therefore, at the time of Thor’s