COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] In addition to calling the police dispatcher, Thor had been calling the front desk of the
hotel saying he needed help. When Officer Clinton went to Thor’s hotel room, he could hear
him screaming from the hallway that he needed help and he needed Detective Thomas.
Although he initially refused to let police in and security personnel were getting ready to open
the door for the police, Thor finally opened the door. After he opened the door, Thor backed up
and appeared to reach for something. Officer Clinton and another officer tackled him to the floor
and took him into custody.
Code § 18.2-415 provides in pertinent part that:
[a] person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with the intent to cause
public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a
risk thereof, he:
-4-
A. In any . . . public building, . . . or public place engages in
conduct having a direct tendency to cause acts of violence by the
person or persons at whom, individually, such conduct is
directed[.]
(Emphasis added). At the time Thor was arrested, the police did not possess any facts warranting
a belief that Thor’s conduct was directed at any person in particular or that Thor’s conduct would
provoke a violent response. Although Thor was screaming for help and for Detective Thomas,